Malawi: Active registered parties 2019

Updated February 2019

Parties with seats in 2014 National Assembly

Parties ordered by number of seats.

Party Leaders Founded
Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) Dr Bingu wa Mutharika 28 Feb 2005
Malawi Congress Party (MCP)
Formerly: Nyasaland African Congress
Lazarus Chakwera
John ZU Tembo
Gwanda Chakwamba (left to form RP)
Stephen Gwandanguluwe Chakuamba-Phiri
Dr Hastings Kamuzu Banda (d 27 November 1997)
Orton Chirwa (d 20 October 1992)
1944
People's Party (PP) Joyce Banda 2011
United Democratic Party (UDP) Kenedy Solomon Kalambo 14 Feb 2005
Alliance For Democracy (AFORD) Enock Chihana
Tom Chakufwa Chihana (d 12 June 2006)
1 July 1993

Parties without seats in the 2014 National Assembly

Parties ordered date of founding.

Party Leaders Founded
United Transformation Movement (UTM) Dr Saulos Klaus Chilima 21 July 2018
United Transformation Party (UTP) Newton Kambala Late 2016
National Salvation Front (NSF) Laudon Malingamoyo Phiri After 2014
United Independent Party (UIP) Hellen Singh N/A After 2014
Tisinthe Alliance George Nnesa After 2014
Umodzi Party Prof John Chisi 15 Aug 2013
New Rainbow Coalition (NARC) Loveness Gondwe Mar 2008
Congress of Democrats (CODE) Ralph Kasambara Jun 2008
Malavi People's Party (MPP) Uladi Mussa Jun 2007
United Democratic Front (UDF)
Formerly: United Democratic Party
Atupele Muluzi
Dr Bakili Muluzi
Mar 1992
Malawi Forum for Unity and Development (MAFUNDE) George Mnesa Jun 2002
Movement for Genuine Democratic Change (MGODE) Sam Kandodo Banda Oct 2003
People's Transformation Party (PETRA) Kamuzu Chibambo Dec 2002
People's Progressive Movement (PPM) Kamuzu Chibambo
Mark Katsonga
Aleke Kadonaphani Banda
Mar 2003
Malawi Democratic Party (MDP) Kamlepo Kalua Aug 1993
Republican Party (RP) Langton Chasowa
Dr Bakili Muluzi
Jan 2004
Pamodzi Freedom Party (PFP) Dr Rainsford Chigadula Ndiwo Oct 2002
Congress for National Unity (CONU) Bishop Daniel Kamfosi Nkhumbwe Mar 1999
National Solidarity Movement (NSM) Ngwazi Kazuni Kumwenda Feb 1999
New Congress for Democracy (NCD) Hetherwick M Ntaba Dec 2003